QUESTION

I need to obtain my deceased brother's birth certificate from Orange County NY in order to obtain his death certificate from Arizona. Need a lawyer.

Asked on Jul 08th, 2015 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My brother passed away in Arizona and I have to get his birth certificate from NY to verify my relationship to him and to claim any property he may have had. NY requires a court order for me to get his birth certificate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
As the next of kin you are entitled to gt your brother's birth certificate from NY.  You can apply to get a certified original online, and indicate that you are the next of kin.  You will need to supply the date of birth, your mother's mainden name and perhaps even the names of her parents.  I don' think you will need a court order to get that. 
Answered on Aug 04th, 2015 at 8:12 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters