QUESTION

I need to recover money for an extended warranty I purchased as I traded the new vehicle after about one month. I've been waiting for 2 months now for

Asked on Aug 16th, 2021 on General Practice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I need to recover money for an extended warranty I purchased as I traded the new vehicle after about one month. I've been waiting for 2 months now for the refund. How can I force the issue to get my money back as they have NOT refunded it thus far? They said it would take UP TO 2 months, but I till don't have it and get the impression they DON'T want to refund it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If the contract provides for a refund, you can sue.  If the amount is under $12,000.00, you should sue in the local Magisterial District Justice court.  However, if the warranty company is out of state, the DJ may not allow the complaint in that court. Feel free to call or email me on a free initial basis. Best Regards,   Matthew R. Nahrgang, Esquire 35 Evansburg Road, Ste 400 Collegeville, PA 19426 (610) 489-3041 o (610) 489-3042 fax nahrganglaw.com
Answered on Aug 17th, 2021 at 7:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters