QUESTION

I own a jeep. Have possesion of the jeep. but the title is in my ex's name. She is going to take it and sale it. I want my title back

Asked on Oct 09th, 2012 on General Practice - Georgia
More details to this question:
In april 2012, i signed the title over to her to save money on taxes. She agreed that if we ever split up that she would sign the title back to me. Well that has happened and now she is going to sell it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Antonio B. Mari
You are going to have to sue her to get the Jeep back. She is breaking your agreement, but because you signed over title to her, the situation is a bit messy. You are going to have to explain to the judge why you did that, and what exactly the agreement was. If she hasn't done anything with it yet, I would contact a lawyer right away. It may be that a letter or phone call from an attorney will be enough to make sure she doesn't follow through with the sale. 
Answered on Oct 15th, 2012 at 12:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters