QUESTION

I paid a lawyer $35,000.00. I give him another $10,000.00 to "take it to jury trial". But now signed a guilty plea. Can I get my $10,000.00 back ?

Asked on Dec 18th, 2011 on General Practice - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
There was a signed retainer agreement covering the money.  Have a lawyer review it.
Answered on Dec 25th, 2011 at 6:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters