QUESTION

I paid for someone’s medical expenses and now the persons grandparent are coming after me for the money they spent. Am I legally obligated to pay them

Asked on Feb 26th, 2020 on General Practice - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
So I paid for part of someone’s medical expenses. Now their grandparents are coming after me to pay them back for the part they paid. There is no written or any other agreement between us. Am I liable to pay them back?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You are not liable to reimburse the grandparents just because you paid part of the expenses, but clearly there is more to the story.  Do the grandparentsclaim that you caused the need for the medical expenses in the first place, for example if the person slipped on a loose board in your house?  Do they claim that you are contractually obligated to pay the expenses, for example an employer may agree to cover certain expenses?  Are you the person's spouse or parent, who might be responsible for their expenses in some circumstances?  In these or other circumstances you could be responsible.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2020 at 2:14 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters