QUESTION

I received a letter from my previous employer about missing uniforms. They have given me 7 days to either find the lost uniforms, pay 600, or court

Asked on Sep 14th, 2021 on General Practice - Georgia
More details to this question:
Are they allowed to do this?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I'm not sure why you would think that your former employer could not send you a letter asserting a claim for stolen property, but it can.  Obviously this doesn't mean that it will follow through on suing you, or that it will succeed if it does, but there's nothing wrong with the letter.
Answered on Sep 14th, 2021 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters