QUESTION

I took out a loan for my girlfriend and she was supposed to pay it back and now she refuses to pay it.

Asked on May 19th, 2013 on General Practice - Georgia
More details to this question:
Is there anything I can do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can sue her for breach of contract, but if you took out the loan, you are still liable to pay back the lender, whether you are repaid by your girlfriend or not.
Answered on May 20th, 2013 at 11:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters