QUESTION

I want to buy a motorcycle from a private seller and he agrees to take payments. We both sign a contract stating that he will hold the bike until all

Asked on Oct 20th, 2014 on General Practice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Payments are made in full. Can he legally sell the bike to someone else and not,return the money that I have already paid
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Assuming that the contract provides what you say it does, and that you have not breached it, no.  Even if you had breached it, while he may have the right to rescind the contract and sell the motorcycle to someone else, he would (unless the contract provided otherwise and maybe not even then) be required to return the payments you had already made.
Answered on Oct 21st, 2014 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters