QUESTION

I want to know if I can take my old company to small claims court for remaining money on a closed corporate card in my name?

Asked on Nov 01st, 2016 on General Practice - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I have transitioned companies. In closing out my affairs at the old company. The credit card that i used for business purposes but was in my name has a credit balance on it of 157.53. The credit card company said that the old company has to send them notification that it is alright to release the funds to me. I have attempted to contact the company a multitude of times to request a call back or email with instructions on how to request the funds over a period of a month or more with no response. So I would like to file a claim in small claims court for the funds, is this a appropriate use of the small claims court and in your opinion would this result in the desired outcome?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Yes you can take them to small claims court. Is it worth it over $157.53?
Answered on Nov 01st, 2016 at 11:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters