QUESTION

I was beaten on the subway. The girl ran away. I reported the case to the police. They said they’d find her. What specialty of a lawyer should I look?

Asked on Feb 27th, 2019 on General Practice - New York
More details to this question:
I was beaten on the subway. The girl ran away. I reported the case to the police. They said they’d find her. What specialty of a lawyer should I look? I do not know is it should be personal injury or crime or civil litigation or snything else?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
I'm not sure why you think you need a lawyer, at least before the person who assaulted you has been located, but if that person is located and you want to sue her, you should contact a personal injury attorney.  Personal injury law is a branch of civil litigation.  There is no reason why you should need a criminal attorney if you were just the victim of a crime and are not being charged with one.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2019 at 10:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters