QUESTION

I was caught shoplifting in Camden county. It was for 45.00 worth of merchandise. I dont have a criminal record, 9 years ago I did the same thing

Asked on Mar 08th, 2020 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Caught shoplifting at a store, 45.00. I did have this happen 9 years ago, I paid the fines, went to probation, and counseling. For doing so they said it would be like it never happened. So I have no record. However I did this in the same retail chain. They have a record of the first offense. What do I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You need to work with the store and prosecutor to mitigate the consequences. You must pay their costs and sign an agreement never to shop in store again. These are difficult cases. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Mar 09th, 2020 at 5:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters