QUESTION

I was groped by a supervisor at UW Madison in Feb 2014. I lost my job due to budget cuts a year later & have PTSD. Do I have any legal recourse?

Asked on Oct 12th, 2017 on General Practice - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I was bullied/threatened by a supervisor from January 2011. Human resources did nothing. In February 2014, after being trained on a new procedure, that same supervisor patted my upper thigh several times and told me "I guess you can still learn new things." I went to human resources who said she did nothing wrong. Every time I pressed the issue I got these responses: It is not harassment because she didn't ask for anything sexual. It is not assault because it is an isolated incident. She is your supervisor, she can treat you any way she wants. We aren't going to do anything. One year later, due to budget cuts, I lost my job. The person in charge of budgets was the woman who groped me. I lost my job, she was not punished. I now have PTSD, emotional disorders and fibromyalgia. I was bullied over a 4 year period by the supervisor, including threats. She threatened me and others daily for years. What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
There are strict time guidelines for filing an EEOC complaint whether on the federal level or state level. Failure to file the grievance timely, may block your attempt now to pursue a discrimination case. It would be best to talk to an employment discrimination lawyer as soon as possible to determine if three years later, you can still pursue your case.
Answered on Oct 16th, 2017 at 5:26 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters