QUESTION

I was in a relationship with somebody. He offered to pay 2 of my bills.

Asked on Feb 10th, 2014 on General Practice - Texas
More details to this question:
Now we are no longer in a relationship and he wants the money back. I didn't ask him for this he offered it. He now wants me to pay him back. Any advice?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Civil Litigation Attorney serving Houston, TX
1 Award
If it was a gift, you can't be forced to repay it.
Answered on Feb 12th, 2014 at 7:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters