QUESTION

i was involved in the shooting that took place in Cancun Mexico on tues.1/17 l used liberty travel and was not warned about safety in Mexico

Asked on Jan 24th, 2017 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
When i spoke with them i was told that they warn all customers of any advisory .I wasn't. as i check the whole country is under advisory but they list town by town so 5 miles to the left or right and your in a danger zone.the bus ride alone took me through the danger zone.If liberty Travel would have warned me i would not have went
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I'm sorry to hear this happened to you ! You did not indicate if you were injured during this incident or suffered any damages such as loss of property, medical expenses, etc.  I understand the incident was very frightening, but I'm not sure there will be any compensable damamges.  If you immediately left Cancun as a result of this incident and are looking for a refund of the monies paid for the vacation that might be a damage claim, especially if they claim they wanr all customers, and did not warn you.  However, there may be exclusions because even if the area was not under any warning or advisory, crime happens all over the world, and you could have just been unlucky to have been involved in a ramdom incident in an otherwise safe area.  
Answered on Jan 25th, 2017 at 7:57 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse
Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
I'm sorry to hear this happened to you ! You did not indicate if you were injured during this incident or suffered any damages such as loss of property, medical expenses, etc.  I understand the incident was very frightening, but I'm not sure there will be any compensable damamges.  If you immediately left Cancun as a result of this incident and are looking for a refund of the monies paid for the vacation that might be a damage claim, especially if they claim they wanr all customers, and did not warn you.  However, there may be exclusions because even if the area was not under any warning or advisory, crime happens all over the world, and you could have just been unlucky to have been involved in a ramdom incident in an otherwise safe area.  
Answered on Jan 25th, 2017 at 7:56 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters