QUESTION

I was just granted a temp restraining order. Have court in a few weeks. I had to pay a few. How does this whole process work?

Asked on Jan 12th, 2018 on General Practice - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
Harassment at home and work by a former friend
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
In Wisconsin, obatining a harassment or domestic abuse injunction is a two step process; (1) step one involves you to go to the court house and based on a signed petition, request a temporary restraining order. If granted the temporary restraining order is usually good for two weeks; You will need to have the respondent personally served with those papers. Once served, they cannot contact you in any way and it is subject to criminal sanctions if violated; (2) step two involves a contested hearing in two weeks. You both will testify and the court will decide whether or not they should turn the temporary restrainig order into a permanent injunction. For domestic violence, they can be granted up to four years. For harassment, they can be granted up to 4 years as well.
Answered on Jan 12th, 2018 at 10:08 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters