QUESTION

I was scammed by someone who made a credit card payment to my account and then using a chargeback to reverse the payment. Is there any legal action?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2015 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was scammed when a friend of a friend made a payment to my credit card for $5000 back in January in which I only provided him with $4500 cash. I only gave him the money after I saw the payment. He told us that he needed the cash and can make the payment now for the cash. In May my credit card then had a payment reversal for the $5000 which I believe to be a charge back. Is there any legal course of action I can take to get back at least part of my money?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
You can sue the friend of the friend who stole the money from you. You have the witness and the documentation. You will be successful. Ed Dimon
Answered on Jun 05th, 2015 at 4:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters