QUESTION

I was shopping at Walmart and was attacked by Walmart employees by managers orders. There is video. I barely made it out the store they tore my shirt.

Asked on Feb 12th, 2022 on General Practice - Nevada
More details to this question:
Like I said I was shopping at Walmart and was attacked by employees by managers orders. I wasn't doing anything wrong. There is video of the whole thing. They tore my shirt as I was walking out the door. I haven't been the same since.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Orlando, FL
3 Awards
Yes you would have a case against both the assailants as well as WalMart. Retain counsel to send Walmart a preservation of video evidence letter, so that the camera footage can be preserved. Also seek medical attention to document your injuries, and do not discuss your case with either the Walmart management or their insurance carrier. You should also file a police report immediately, so that the police can look at the video and prepare a report in accordance therewith.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2022 at 4:06 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters