QUESTION

I will receive a 40k trust from a major car accident on my 30th birthday 1-25-2013. My mother has been designated the trustee.

Asked on Jul 28th, 2012 on General Practice - North Carolina
More details to this question:
She claims she will refuse to give me any of the trust for any matter of which she does not approve of. Is there a way I can get around my mother controlling this money and have it for my exclusive use? Please after the online post send the answer to my e-mail.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I'm not sure why your proceeds are set up in a trust, particularly if you were the party who was injured in the car accident.  As long as you are competent and able to manage your own affairs, I don't see why your mother would be in control of your funds.  Perhaps more information is needed to fully understand your issue.  Either way, good luck going forward.  -Jay Mills
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 10:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters