QUESTION

I worked New Years Day. My coworkers who did not are getting holiday pay, and I am not. Am I entitled to holiday pay?

Asked on Jan 02nd, 2014 on General Practice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My employer offers holiday pay for certain holidays, including New Years. They do not offer time and a half for holidays worked. I found out today that I am not getting any more pay than I would have for staying home yesterday. PA law says " If your employer has a policy to pay holidays and you are required to work on a holiday, you would receive straight time for the hours you worked and then payment according to the employer's policy for the holiday. You could receive straight time for eight hours of work and straight time for eight hours of holiday pay." Does that mean that I should be getting paid my regular pay PLUS holiday pay?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Yes, you should have received double pay. If your employer is not honoring that, contact your local labor department office: http://www.dli.state.pa.us/portal/server.pt/community/l_i_home/5278  
Answered on Jan 02nd, 2014 at 4:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters