QUESTION

I would like to have a party at my house but don't want to be held liable in case someone got hurt or drinks too much.

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2014 on General Practice - Arizona
More details to this question:
Can I type up a paper and have them sign it so I won't be held liable? Is that good enough?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Absolutely not.  It's not liability to the people drinking that you have to worry about (although you could conceivably have some liability to them as well), it's the people they hurt after getting drunk at your house who are going to sue you for everything you're worth.  Obviously, a waiver from the drunk driver, even if its valid, would not be binding on the people the drunk driver hits.  I assume that you are not charging anything for this party (if you are, dram shop statutes may apply and your liability would be greater).  If you act reasonably to assure everyone's safety, don't serve alcohol to minors or anyone already drunk, and make sure that nobody drives drunk (take keys at the door and provide designated drivers or cabs), you should probably be ok, but there are no guarantees.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2014 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters