QUESTION

i would like to know i cosign for a loan so my son could have a car and just payed if off cause he wasn't working do i have any legal rights to the

Asked on Feb 01st, 2018 on General Practice - New York
More details to this question:
car he agreed to pay me back in monthly payments but have not recieved anything from him the title is in both of our names i have the title to the car right .
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If title is in both names you can take the car.  You can sue your son for the payments.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2018 at 6:43 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters