QUESTION

I would like to send my child to a school out of my school district. Child is special ed. and school I want is better and 200 yards away from my home.

Asked on Jul 20th, 2012 on General Practice - Illinois
More details to this question:
The school she goes to is 3 milkes away and I would love to send her to the school 200 yards away from our house but its a different school district. Whats my options? I would like closer school, its also a better school.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
  This is not a question for a general practitioner. There are attorneys in Illinois who frequently practice in the area of school law as well as provide legal services to secure education for students who are in special ed. The laws are complex but an attorney familiar with this area may or may not be able to assist you. Please research and contact one of them as soon as possible. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Jul 31st, 2012 at 7:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters