QUESTION

If a civil case is awarded. And the person who it's awarded to passes away. What happens to the lawsuit then?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2018 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
A civil case was awarded and the person who it was awarded to passed away. What happens to the lawsuit then?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The Estate of the deceased can pursue the the award given in the civil case. Please contact the administrator of the Estate and give them the required documentation. Please call if you need any help. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Dec 19th, 2018 at 9:52 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters