QUESTION

If a complaint is filed 2-3 years ago at local police station against a non US citizen, can that person be charged on visit to US after 2-3 years?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2020 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
Question on behalf of a friend who visited his friend in NJ few years back. His friend in US filed a false complaint of sexual harassment in a local police station. My friend wants to know if he visits US (any state other than NJ) after few years, can he be charged against that complaint or is there any risk to him during his visit?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
There is the legal possibility of being detained or having to set bail. This is happening more often with computers. I would address the charges and failure to appear. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Jan 21st, 2020 at 7:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters