QUESTION

if a have life changing events and my income has changed can my attorney change another fee to amend the bk for more time. right now it's 36 months,

Asked on Sep 14th, 2022 on General Practice - Michigan
More details to this question:
I'm am at the half way point of my chapter 13 my attorney charged me $3500 and was paid first. I have moved and my expenses have increase 30% from when I first filed. I ask my attorney can I amend for another 4 to 6 months to lower my payments. When he sent me the information it included another attorney fee of $1500 in which my payments would not change. Can he changed me more fee's to make these changes and fi so why would he in the middle of the case? and what can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
LAwyers don't work for free and the $1500 to get your payments right is probably worth it- but if you are just going to be back at the court again in 4-6 months, if allowed, do 1 order now that adjusts to future reality so you only pay once or otherwise wait until the next change comes.   good luck!
Answered on Sep 15th, 2022 at 7:42 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters