QUESTION

If a person dies intestate, what information/documentation is needed to recieve their assets?

Asked on May 31st, 2016 on General Practice - Virginia
More details to this question:
My mother's father passes away. She is an only child.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
The documentation you need would vary from state to state, but in general you will need to prove to the court that there was no will and that you are the only surviving relative entitled to a share of the estate.  You should communicate with the clerk of the court that handles intestate estates in the jurisdiction in which your grandfather resided, who should be able to help you.
Answered on Jun 01st, 2016 at 10:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters