QUESTION

If a person enters a alcohal detox center volunterily can they volunterily sign themselves out?

Asked on Mar 25th, 2013 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
This person went to a Pa. hospital and the crisis dept. got involved , but the only facility available was in NJ.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
A person can be involuntarily commtted to a facility if the crisis center thinks they are a danger to themselves or to others.  They can be committed for a period of 72 hours, then a hearing is held to determine if they are to stay longer and can be released.  If they have voluntarily signed themselves in, and then continue to be in crisis, the facility may not allow them to sign themselves out and may try to keep them for the 72 hours. 
Answered on Mar 27th, 2013 at 5:20 PM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters