QUESTION

If a surgeon during surgery creates a hole in an intestine and the person that happened to has health issues afterwards is there a case?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2016 on General Practice - New York
More details to this question:
My boyfriend received surgery this PAST THURSDAY for the removal of his gallbladder. During the process of the surgery when his surgeon was trying to remove the gallbladder he made a small hole in his intestine. My boyfriend was finally discharged Saturday afternoon around 3-4pm but once he got home his pain worsened and he had difficulty breathing on his own. Is this worth pursuing and filing a case or is there even a case at all?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
It depends on if there is permanent damage and how much it costs to fix the problem.  It might be a case.
Answered on Dec 19th, 2016 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters