QUESTION

If I am charged as a minor for a felony, but my court date is after I turn 18, what can really happen?

Asked on May 09th, 2013 on General Practice - Nevada
More details to this question:
I was arrested and charged for possession with the intent to distribute marijuana a few days ago(which I will plead mot guilty for. I had 5 baggies of marijuana, but I had bought it like that before a concert). I am 17 and my birthday is in little less then 2 weeks. I talked to a probation officer on Monday, and he said I will be charged as a minor.. My court date is June 3, which is after I turn 18. Since my record goes clean when I turn 18, I'm just confused what could happen. The charge doesn't just drop does it? Or do I get my punishment, without any charge going on my record?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
You will be charged with the offense commensurate with your age at the time of offending, not as as of the date upon which you would otherwise go to trial.
Answered on May 13th, 2013 at 2:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters