QUESTION

If I am licensed in only NY as an attorney, can I do legal work for my NJ-based company?

Asked on Oct 25th, 2024 on General Practice - New York
More details to this question:
I work fully remote from my apartment in Brooklyn. My company I work for is a NJ based company. They recently "promoted" me from Chief Compliance Officer to General Counsel. I am not a licensed attorney in NJ, but as long as I do all of my legal work from my NY-based apartment, am I allowed to do the legal work on behalf of my NJ-based company?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Cedarhurst, NY at Jack Mevorach, Esq.
Update Your Profile
Your location and the client's location are irrelevant.  You can practice New York law but not New Jersey law. Jack
Answered on Oct 25th, 2024 at 2:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters