QUESTION

If I am sunbathing nude in my back yard where i can not be seen fron a street or roadway,as stated in sc law, would i still be legal

Asked on May 10th, 2017 on General Practice - South Carolina
More details to this question:
and not be breaking the law by being in my back yard, the law says nothing about being seen by my neighbors, and if being seen would i still be breaking the law..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I assume you have a fence with holes or slats in it.  If seen by someone under age 18, it is possible that you could be charged with contributing to the deliquency of a minor or indecient exposure even if seen by an adult. This answer neither constitutes legal advice nor establises a lawyer/client relationship. Dr. Michael G. Sribnick, Esq. criminal defense attorney with offices in Charleston and Columbia, S.C. Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D., LLC
Answered on May 19th, 2017 at 12:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters