QUESTION

If I am visiting a relative and they are served a warrant, do the police have the right to search my room as well?

Asked on Dec 19th, 2017 on General Practice - Georgia
More details to this question:
Need assistance.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
That depends on what the search warrant provides, but if you are just visiting it is not "your room", it belongs to your relative.
Answered on Dec 20th, 2017 at 11:48 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters