QUESTION

If I buy an expensive item as a gift and we split up (living together, not married) is it legally mine?

Asked on Mar 06th, 2015 on General Practice - Georgia
More details to this question:
I bought a $1200.00 camera and an $800.00 bike. I bought the bike before we were living together and the camera was a Christmas present two months before we split. He is now moving out of the house, I am assuming all house expenses when he leaves. He has been paying half the utilities while still here but no rent.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Other than gifts in contemplation of marriage (i.e. engagement rings) and gifts in contemplation of death, neither of which seems to apply here, a gift is a gift.  You could have made it a conditional gift, by saying something like "I'm giving this to you to use as long as we stay together", but if your gift wasn't conditioned, the property is his.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2015 at 1:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters