QUESTION

if i gave a landlord a deposit on an apartment and then 2 days later changed my mind, can the landlord keep my deposit

Asked on Feb 19th, 2014 on General Practice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce and Custody Attorney serving Washington, PA at The Puskar Law Firm
Update Your Profile
Generally, a cash-in-hand deposit is refundable, unless you were told it is non-refundable, or you signed a lease with such a provision.
Answered on Feb 23rd, 2014 at 4:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters