QUESTION

If I get a civil no contact issued against me, will it be searchable by employers?

Asked on Jun 04th, 2013 on General Practice - Illinois
More details to this question:
Also, should I get a lawyer for the hearing?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
  Currently, civil orders of protection are not expungable in the State of Illinois. It is a matter of public record if the order is not vacated.   Please contact an experienced attorney as soon as possible to represent you at the hearing for the plenary order of protection. If it is issued, there are many potential consequences, including, if there are subsequent allegations that it has been violated, the possibility of arrest.   An experienced attorney can advise you how to proceed.   This posting is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advise nor the establishment of an attorney-client relationship. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com https://www.facebook.com/pages/Lori-G-Levin-Attorney-at-Law/210343479896
Answered on Jun 06th, 2013 at 3:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters