QUESTION

If I have a cruise under my name but the second party paid for it. As a gift to me and I take there name off the ticket and put another on can they su

Asked on Dec 05th, 2012 on General Practice - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

R. Christopher Reade
The answer depends upon the terms under which the cruise was given to you.   A gift inter vivos must be absolute and irrevocable to be valid.  Gardella v. Santini, 65 Nev. 215, 216 (1948).  Nevada law will look to the intent of the parties in making the transfer.  For example, when a husband transfers title to his separate property from his name into his wife's name, he is presumed to intend a gift to the wife, even f his original intent was to defraud creditors. Peardon v. Peardon, 65 Nev. 717, 201 P.2d 309 (1948).  If the person who gave you the ticket can assert that the ticket was not a gift but was conditioned upon express promises by you or an agreement for consideration to be given to the donor, there could be an action.
Answered on Dec 06th, 2012 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters