QUESTION

If i have a medical card for marijuana use to sleep at night can i be denied a job when i comes up in a drug test

Asked on Nov 09th, 2021 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I’m looking to go back to work after being unemployed due COVID plant closing
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The key is the type of work you are doing. An airline pilot or truck driver or surgeon cannot test positive for marijuana. This is a area of the law which is presently being examined. Please call to discuss. Ed Dimon, Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Nov 10th, 2021 at 5:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters