QUESTION

If I have purchase receipts for my, but the title is in someone else's name and they don't want to give me the title what can I do?

Asked on Jun 07th, 2021 on General Practice - Minnesota
More details to this question:
I Purchased a car a couple week back and I had to put the car in a relatives name because I left my license at home. I have all my purchase receipts for the car, the car dealer people even know me as the person who paid for the car, but my relative don't want to give me the title to switch over to my name.... What can I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You can sue your relatives for the car, but you will have to convince the court that your story is true and that theirs (presumably that you gave them the car as a gift, or as repayment for some prior debt) is not.
Answered on Jun 07th, 2021 at 9:16 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters