QUESTION

If I live in VA but the occurrences happened in KY do I have to retain an attorney from KY or VA?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2016 on General Practice - Virginia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
That depends on whether you have a basis for jurisdiction in VA.  If so, you would probably prefer to sue there, and would hire a Virginia attorney.  Even if you have to sue in Kentucky, if there is a particular Virginia attorney that you trust, he/she could probably still handle the matter, but you would probably need to also hire local counsel, and I don't know if the matter is large enough to justify the expense.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2016 at 1:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters