QUESTION

If I paid a private auto mechanic for service, with a check, then he dies before service is performed, could I get my money back from beneficiary?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2013 on General Practice - Virginia
More details to this question:
his wife will not agree to pay me back
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
If the check was cashed before the services were performed, you can sue the mechanic's estate (not the beneficiary, although as a practical matter the money is coming out of the same pot) to get the money back.
Answered on Dec 03rd, 2013 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters