QUESTION

If I put a deposit down on a tent & chairs for a wedding, and now no longer need them, can I get my deposit back?

Asked on Mar 24th, 2014 on General Practice - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I did not sign anything during the agreement, but he will not give me back my deposit. What should I do? I am completely broke, and need that money back to pay my rent.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
That depends on what your (oral) agreement was - whether the deposit was non-refundable or not, or refundable only upon notice given within a certain period of time.  If you did not discuss that issue, it may depend on what the custom is in the industry.  You could sue, but that would take time, and you might well lose.  A judge or jury trying to decide what your agreement was will probably ask what would be the point of a deposit if it is refundable under any conditions? Your most efficient (in both time and cost) is to try to work out a compromise with the other side, but if he/she/it will not agree, you will have little option but to sue.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters