QUESTION

if i throw pieces of bread onto my yard to feed the birds and a bird drops a piece onto my neighbors lawn and gets eaten by their dog making it

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2021 on General Practice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
I throw pieces of bread out on my lawn to feed to birds. A bird dropped a piece onto my neighbors lawn. My neighbor came out screaming telling me her dogs get sick eating people food. She threatened to sue. Am I liable if the dog gets sick from the bread?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Probably not the first time, becauwe it would probably not be considered reasonably foreseeable that a bird would pick up something on your property, drop it on her property, and her dog woudl eat it and become sick.  However, now that it has happened once, it might well be considered reasonably foreseeable, and you could (emphasize COULD) potentially be deemed negligent and responsible for any damages suffered by your neighbor (i.e. veterinary bills).
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2021 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters