QUESTION

If my car was stolen from a private valet company, can I sue for more than what is reimbursed through their insurance?

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2017 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
My car was stolen from the valet within my gated condominium complex on 9/23/17. No one from building management or the valet company contacted me until I reached out to them (5 days after the incident!). I submitted all claim forms to the valet company on Friday 9/29/17 and have yet to hear anything from their insurance company. I assume reimbursement will just be the blue book value of the car. I'd like to sue for the gap remaining on my finance agreement, my insurance deductible and any increase in premium (assuming the valet's insurance takes longer than my own insurance), the cost of my rental car, and 1 days pay (as I was on my way to work when the incident occured).
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
I would work with the valet company. Litigation is expensive. You should get the cost of the car and the rental car fee. Ed Dimon, Esq.
Answered on Oct 18th, 2017 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
You do not have to accept the insurer's offer, and (assuming that you did not agree to limit your recovery in your contract with the valet company, which you may well have done; look at your ticket stub) can sue for any damages you suffered, although I must say that (other than maybe the rental car expense) I don't see the basis for the remaining items you claim.
Answered on Oct 03rd, 2017 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters