QUESTION

If my ex boyfriend bought me a phone, and is now asking for it back, is he allowed to take it?

Asked on Oct 10th, 2018 on General Practice - Texas
More details to this question:
My ex shattered my old phone and in return bought and gifted me a new one. He is now asking for it back. Can he do that? (I was not aware which law this falls under, therefore I just picked one.)
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
Your ex can ask for anything he wants, but nothing you've written in your question would give him the right to take the phone back, whether he gave it to you as a gift or in settlement for having damaged your old phone.  Of course, he may have his own story.  For example, he may claim that he only gave you the phone to use while the two of you were together, or that you failed to do something that you were supposed to do in return for the phone, for example pay for it in installments.  If he does claim something at odds with what you've written, there is no guarantee that a judge or jury will not believe his story over yours.
Answered on Oct 10th, 2018 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters