QUESTION

if my father died and has a balance on a furniture credit card can they come and take the items that have not been paid for?

Asked on Dec 05th, 2016 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Elder Law Attorney serving Toms River, NJ
Partner at Diana L. Anderson
2 Awards
They might try to, but depending on the amount of the balance, it might just not be worth the time and effort.  The exact answer will depend on how much is owed, how long the furniture has been in the home, etc.  
Answered on Dec 10th, 2016 at 6:00 AM

Diana L. Anderson, Certified Elder Law Attorney This response is not legal advice and does not establish any form of attorney/client relationship

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters