QUESTION

If Someone assulted you,but you didnt file a report because they you have documentation that they will pay for the medical bill. but now wont hold up.

Asked on May 02nd, 2012 on General Practice - Illinois
More details to this question:
the documentation are text messages, and i have eye witnesses of the event and eye witnesses that he said he will pay for the bills, and now he wont pay. is there a case
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
  It is unclear from your question, when this assault took place. Filing a delayed police report may or may not be taken seriously by law enforcement. To file a civil suit, it must be within the statute of limitations. The extent of your injuries, the text messages, the witnesses' memories and statements are evidentiary issues that must be considered. Please contact an attorney as soon as possible to determine your options.. Lori G. Levin 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Jul 30th, 2012 at 6:58 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters