QUESTION

If someone continues to contact you via text message, phone call, etc when you have told them to stop, what are my possible legal recourses?

Asked on Aug 13th, 2012 on General Practice - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
The individual has threatened to attempt to get you fired from your job if you don''t continue conversing. Can there be action taken by me to protect myself?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If the harassment is constant and you have kept the text messages, emails and can prove when and how often the person is calling you, you can always contact the police, show the police what you have been receiving from this person and file a claim of harassment.  If the threats are serious enough or are threats to do you bodily harm, the police could decide to charge the individual with  terroristic threats and/or harassment.  Michael J. Davey, Esquire Eckell, Sparks, Levy, Auerbach, Monte, Sloane, Matthews & Auslander, P.C. 344 West Front Street Media, PA 19063 (610) 565-3700 x 271 mdavey@eckellsparks.com www.paemploymentlaw.blogspot.com www.eckellsparks.com
Answered on Aug 17th, 2012 at 5:06 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters