QUESTION

if someone donates money to a charity, can they ask for it back

Asked on Jan 30th, 2013 on General Practice - Florida
More details to this question:
someone donated money to the Humane Society for our building fund. Her sister was on the board at the time, she quite, now this person wants her money back
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Collegeville, PA at Nahrgang & Associates, P.C.
Update Your Profile
That is the nature of a donation.  It is a gift.  Once the gist has been given, it is no longer the donor's property and they have no rights to it. 
Answered on Jan 30th, 2013 at 5:32 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters