QUESTION

If the police go to your house by accident and find drug paraphernalia can it be used against you in court.

Asked on Jun 24th, 2013 on General Practice - New Jersey
More details to this question:
A more specific case, would be a man calls 911 because he is having a heart attack, but they enter the wrong house. The house the enter have individuals smoking marijuana in it. Should the charges still be upheld against them once it goes to a court of law.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
there is a us supreme court decision on point. the search warrant had the wrong house number. the police went to the house number on the warrant and discovered drugs and weapons. the court said the police did not make any mistakes. they followed the search warrant requirements. the evidence was admitted. please let me know if we can help. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 11:25 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters