QUESTION

if you have power of attorney for a friend that died are you financial responsible for funeral expenses?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2014 on General Practice - Indiana
More details to this question:
What financial responsibility will I have if I sign for the release of the body from the hospital?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Appellate Practice Attorney serving New York, NY
A power of attorney does not survive the death of the party who granted it.  At any rate, all it does is empower one party to act for another.  It does not impose any personal financial responsibility on the person who has it.  Thus, for example, you may take out a bank loan for your friend if he has authorized you to do so with a power of attorney, but you're not responsible for paying back his loan if he doesn't.
Answered on Apr 22nd, 2014 at 12:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters